Your Subtitle text

Continuing Education

Nursing:

 

Exerpts from the Arkansas State Board of Nursing’s website (December 13, 2009):

 

 

 

 Q. I hold a current RN license and a current LPN license. How many continuing education hours will I need?

A. Whether you are an LPN, RN and/or have advanced practice licensure, if you are meeting the requirement by contact hours, you only need 15 contact hours every renewal cycle (2 years).

 

 

Q. What is the difference between CEU’s and contact hours?

A. Both CEU’s and contact hours are measurements for continuing education. One contact hour is equal to 0.1 CEU. Ten contact hours are equal to 1 (one) CEU.

 

 

Q. I have ACLS training. Will this count as continuing education?
A. American Heart Association advanced life support courses for various age groups (ACLS, PALS, NRP, PEARS) are acceptable as continuing education. The ASBN will award ten (10) contact hours for initial training or retraining if it occurs during the two-year timeframe  immediately preceding license renewal. (Chapter 2, Section VII, E.1) CPR does not count for continuing education.

 

 

Q. I did not receive a certificate of completion for my ACLS training. What proof do I need?

A. A copy of the ACLS, PALS, NRP or PEARS card will suffice as proof of completion. The class roster is not adequate.



For professions requiring certificates as proof of attendance, email us through the 'Contact Us' page and provide details of the course. 







More information on continuing educaiton to come......